5th High Level Seminar on Environmentally Sustainable Cities Programme

DAY 0, Thursday 27 February 2014

08:00 -

12:00

Side Event:

Strategic Workshop on Air Quality Management for High-Level Decision Makers GIZ and Clean Air Asia  (Invitation Only)

09:00 -

12:00

Side Event:

OECD Green Growth in Cities (Invitation Only)

14:30 -

17:30

Fifth Regional 3R Forum in Asia and the Pacific Site Visit

DAY 1, Friday 28 February 2014

07:30 -

08:00

Registration
08:00 – 08:45 Opening Session
  Introduction to the Seminar

Mr. Rasio Ridho Sani, Deputy Minister for Hazardous Substances, Hazardous Waste and Solid Waste Management, Ministry of Environment, Government of Indonesia

Welcome Greetings

Mr. Junichi Shiraishi, Vice-Minister for Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan

Keynote Presentation by Ms. Tri Rismaharini, Mayor of Surabaya

08:45 – 09:15 Photo Session and Coffee Break
09:15 – 10:15 Plenary Session 1: ASEAN ESC Model Cities Programme - Phase 2
  Chair: Dr. Vann Monyneath, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

Co-Chair: Ms. Natalia Derodofa, Senior Officer, Environment Division, ASEAN Secretariat

Panelists:  ASEAN member states

Cambodia Mr. Chiek Ang, Director, Department of Environment, Phnom Penh Capital City
IndonesiaMr. R. Sudirman, Assistant Deputy for Solid Waste Management, Ministry of Environment
Lao PDRMdm. Keobang A Keola, Director General of Pollution Control Department (PCD), Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
Malaysia Mdm. Chua Rhan See, Principle Assistant Director, Town and Country Planning Department, Ministy of Housing and Local Government
Myanmar Dr. Ni Ni Aung, Director, Pollution Control Division, Environmental Conservation Department, Ministry of Environmental Conservation and Forestry
PhilippinesMs. Corazon Davis, Assistant Secretary, Administration and Finance, Department of Environment and Natural Resources
ThailandMr. Wijarn Simachaya, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
Viet NamMr. Do Nam Thang, Vice Director, International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

10:15 – 11:15 Plenary Session 2: Challenges, Solutions and New Ideas for Promoting ESC
  Chair: Mr. Junichi Shiraishi, Vice-Minister for Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan

Co-Chair: Mr. Alfred Nakatsuma, Regional Environment Director, Regional Development Mission for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

Panellists: Other EAS countries

China Ms. Wang Xiaomi, Official, Ministry of Environmental Protection
IndiaMs. Sunita Singh, Director, Ministry of Environment and Forests
Japan –  Mr. Kotaro Kawamata, Director, International Cooperation Office, Ministry of the Environment
Korea – 
Mr. Sang Kap-Kim, Director of the Secretariat, Urban Environment Accords, Gwangju City
United States Mr. Alfred Nakatsuma, Regional Environment Director, Regional Development Mission for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

11:15 - 11:30 Introduction to the Thematic Sessions
11:30 - 13:30 Friday Prayers and Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:00 Thematic Sessions
  Thematic A: Urban Services

(Ballroom – Plenary Session Section)

Thematic B: Climate Change

(Ballroom – Break Out Room Section)

Thematic C: Governance and Partnerships

(Terrace)

13:30 - 14:30 Session A1

"Waste Management"

Chair:  Mr. Lorenzo Santucci, Economic Affairs Officer, Environment and Development Division UNESCAP

"Solid Waste Management Balikpapan City 2014" by Mr. Ketut Astana, Head of Environmental Agency, Balikpapan Environmental Agency 

"Workshop on International Cooperation for Waste Management in Capital City of Jakarta, Indonesia" by Mr. Masunobu Iizuka on behalf of Mr. Hirotaka Yamazaki, Manager, International Cooperation Office for Waste Management, Tokyo Ward 23

"Maximizing Resource Recovery" by Hon. Mr. Phee Boon Poh, Penang State Executive Councilor (State Minister) For Welfare, Caring Society, Environment, Penang State Government, Malaysia

"Project for Developing a Low Carbon Society through 'Waste to Energy Technology' in Penang, Malaysia" by Ms. Yohko Maki, Planner, Executive Director, Kawasaki Environment Research Institute, Environment Bureau, City of Kawasaki, Japan

"Solid Waste Management in a Rural District of Danang City" by Ms. Nguyen Thi Thu Ha, Vice Head of General Affairs, Division of Natural Resources and Environment, Danang, Viet Nam

"JFE's Technologies for MSW Treatment" by Mr. Jun Ogawa, Group Manager, Sales & Marketing Department, Asia Pacific Division, JFE Engineering Corporation.

Session B1

"Low Carbon Cities Part 1 "

Chair: Dr. Tadashi Matsumoto, Senior Policy Analyst, Regional Policy for Sustainable Development Division, OECD

Co-Chair: Ms. Michie Kishigami, Director, ICLEI Japan

"The History and Challenges of Yokohama" by Mr. Tetsuya Nakajima, Director, International Technical Cooperation Division, Policy Bureau, City of Yokohama

"Building up Haiphong Towards a Low Carbon City" by Mr. Le Anh Quan, Deputy Director,  Department of Planning and Investment, Haiphong

"Iskandar, Malaysia" by Mr. Boyd Jouman, Senior Vice President (Environment), Iskandar Regional Development Authority (IRDA)

"Tokyo’s Initiative for Low Carbon City - Programs for Building sector" by Mr. Kaoru Nakanishi,  Deputy Director, International Cooperation Section, Bureau of Environment, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session C1

"Governance and Public Participation Part 1"

Chair: Dr.  Bernadia Tjandradewi, Secretary General, UCLG

Co-chair: Ms. Aisa Tobing, Deputy Secretary General, CITYNET

"Challenges, Achievements and Lessons Learned from the Replicable Project in Chiang Rai Municipality, Thailand" by Ms. Suranid Ongla, Municipal Clerk and CEO of DELGOSEA, Chiang Rai City Municipality

"The Replication Project in Pakkret Municipality, Thailand" by Ms. Petchada Weschasri, Director, Department of Technical Support, Policy, and Planning, Pakkret City Municipality

"MSW Management Policies and Practices and Promotion of the Green City by Intercity Cooperation" by Mr. Junichi Sono, Kitakyushu Asian Centre for a Low Carbon Society

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:30 - 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:45 Session A2

"Water and Sanitation"

Chair: Mr. Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn, Climate Change Adaptation Specialist, USAID

Co-Chair: Joris van Etten, Deputy Program Coordinator, CDIA

"Water and Sanitation to support ASEAN ESC Model Cities Program Phase 2" by Mr. Chin Sothun, Vice Chief of Solid Waste and Hazardous Substance Management, Department of Environment Pollution Control, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia

"Demonstration Site for Countermeasures of Waste Water in North Sumatra Province (Policy of Wastewater Treatment Management in North Sumatra)" by Dr. Ir. Hj. Hidayati, Director, Environmental Protection Agency of North Sumatra, Indonesia

"Banjarmasin City Water and Sanitation" by Mr. Fajar, BAPPEDA, Kota Banjarmasin

"Environmental Benefits by Water Saving" by Mr. Motoshi Muraoka, Partner, Senior. Executive Manager, Socio & Eco Strategic. Consulting Sector, NTT Data Institute of Management Consulting

 

 

Session B2

"Low Carbon Cities Part 2"

Chair: Dr. Tadashi Matsumoto, Senior Policy Analyst, Regional Policy for Sustainable Development Division, OECD

Co-Chair: Ms. Michie Kishigami, Director, ICLEI Japan

"Green Cities Initiative" by Ms. Siti Hasanah, Senior Project Officer (Urban Development), Indonesia Resident Mission, Asian Development Bank

"Strategi Pembangunan Rendah Emisi (LEDS) di Kota Bogor" by Mr. Irvan Pulungan, Country Director, ICLEI Indonesia

"GEF Support for Sustainable Cities" by Mr. Hiroaki Takiguchi, Senior Environmental Specialist, Climate and Chemicals, Global Environment Facility (GEF)

"Environmental Solution for Isolated Islands/Communities" by Dr. Hachidai Ito, Executive Vice President, T.T. Network Infrastructure Japan Corporation

"HCMC-Osaka City Cooperation Project for Developing Low-Carbon City" by Mr. Ken Izumi, Assistant Manager of Environmental Policy Department, Environment Bureau, Osaka City Government

"Ho Chi Minh City Green Growth and Low Carbon Emission" by Mr. Chau Ha, Vice Manager, Climate Change Bureau, Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Ho Chi Minh City

 

Session C2

"Governance and Public Participation Part 2"

Chair: Dr.  Bernadia Tjandradewi, Secretary General, UCLG

Co-chair: Ms. Aisa Tobing, Deputy Secretary General, CITYNET

"Lesson Learnt From Urban Environment Project" by Mr. Neak Sovannary, Governor, Kampot Municipality

"Sustainable Tourism - Low Carbon City, a Case Study in Wakatobi" by Mr. Hugua, Mayor, Wakatobi Regency

"The Role of Practical Good Governance and Partnership in Development Program on Environmental Sustainable City in Metro Lampung" by Mr. Lukman Hakim, Mayor,  Metro City, Indonesia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:45 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Session A3

"Resiliency"

Chair: Mr. Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn, Climate Change Adaptation Specialist, USAID

Co-chair: Joris van Etten, Deputy Program Coordinator, CDIA

"Resilience Overview" by Mr. Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn, Adaptation Specialist, Regional Development Mission for Asia, USAID

"Building Climate Resilient Cities" by Mr. Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn, Adaptation Specialist, Regional Development Mission for Asia, USAID

"Linking Resilience Planning to Infrastructure Financing" by Mr. Joris van Etten, Deputy Program Coordinator, Cities Development Mission for Asia (CDIA)

"Urban Regeneration Plan Through Envrionmental Strategies in Busan" by Prof. Woo Shin Koo, Department of Urban Architecture, Pusan National University

"Urban Climate Change Resilience in Semarang - Indonesia" by Mr. Wicaksono Gunawan, Secretary, Semarang Environmental Board, Semarang

 

 

Session B3

"Air Pollution  and Transport"

Chair: Mr. Robert Earley, Transport Program Manager, Clean Air Asia

Co-chair:  Ms. Dollaris Suhadi, Executive Director, Swisscontact Indonesia

"Global Transport Emission Reduction Campaigns: Gaps and Opportunities" by Mr. Robert Earley, Transport Program Manager, Clean Air Asia

"ASEAN – German Technical Cooperation Programme 'Cities, Environment and Transport'" by Mr. Roland Haas, Clean Air for Smaller Cities, GIZ

"Air Pollution and Transportation Management in Bandung City, Indonesia" by Ir. Ayu Sukenjah, MSi. Head of Environmental Rehabilitation Division, Bandung City, Indonesia

"MRVing Transport Projects at City Level: Lessons Learnt from IGES MRV Transport Project in ASEAN cities" by Dr. Sudarmanto Budi Nugroho, Policy Researcher, Integrated Policies for Sustainable Cities, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies

"Bike Sharing - Pasig City, Philippines" by Engr. Reynaldo Rey, Assistant Head Pollution Management Section, Pasig City

"Electric Vehicle Program in Korea" by Mr. ChungYoul Lee, Manager, Department of Vehicle Environment, Korea Environment Cooperation (KEC)

 

Session C3

"ESC in Cambodia, Myanmar, Lao PDR and Vietnam (CMLV)"

Chair: Mdm. Keobang A Keola, Director General of Pollution Control Department, MONRE, Lao PDR

Co-chair: Mr.  Susumu Shimura, JICA Expert, JICA-LPP-Environmental Management (LPPE) Project

"Efforts being made by MONRE/PCD together with LPP/LPPE on ESC Promotion in Lao PDR" by Mdm. Keobang A Keola, Director General of Pollution Control Department, MONRE, Lao PDR.

"Introduction of LPP/LPPE and ESC_GL" by Mr.  Susumu Shimura, JICA Expert, JICA-LPP-Environmental Management (LPPE) Project

"Vision for ESC of Luang Prabang and Implementation of the Vision" by Mr. Sackdaphone Keoprachan, Technican Staff, Department of Natural Resources and Environment (DoNRE), Luang Prabang

"Concept and The way forward to support ASEAN ESC Model Cities Program Phase 2" by Mr. Lun Kanel, Director, Department of the Environment, Siem Reap Province

17:00 - 18:00 Plenary Session 3: Reporting Back By Session Chairs
  Chair:  Mr. Rasio Ridho Sani, Deputy Minister for Hazardous Substances, Hazardous Waste and Solid Waste Management, Ministry of Environment, Government of Indonesia

Co-Chair:  Mr. Alfred Nakatsuma, Regional Environment Director, Regional Development Mission for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
Panellists: All Thematic Session Chairs

19:00 - 21:00 Welcome Dinner

(co-hosted by Ministry of the Environment, Indonesia and Ministry of the Environment, Japan)

 

DAY 2, Saturday, 1st March 2014

 

8:30 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:30 Plenary Session 4: Recommendations for EAS EMM By Supporting Organisations
  Chair:  Mr. Kotaro Kawamata, Director, International Cooperation Office, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan

Co-Chair:  Dr. Vann Monyneath, Deputy Director General for Technical Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Government of Cambodia

Panellists:
1. Asian Development Bank - Ms. Siti Hasanah, Senior Project Officer (Urban Development), Indonesia Resident Mission
2. CDIA - Mr. Joris van Etten, Deputy Program Coordinator
3. CITYNET - Ms. Aisa Tobing, Deputy Secretary General
4. Clean Air Asia - Mr. Robert Earley, Transport Program Manager
5. ICLEIMs. Michie Kishigami, Director, Japan Office, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability
6. IGESMr. Kazunobu Onogawa, Senior Fellow, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
7. OECD - Dr. Tadashi Matsumoto, Senior Policy Analyst, Regional Policy for Sustainable Development Division
8. UCLG ASPAC - Dr.  Bernadia Tjandradewi, Secretary General
9. JICA - Mr. Nobuhiro Ikuro, Environmental Management Group, Global Environment Department
10. UNCRD - Mr. Choudhury Rudra Charan Mohanty, Environment Programme Coordinator
11. ESCAP - Mr. Lorenzo Santucci, Economic Affairs Officer, Environment and Development Division

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15 Plenary Session 5: Discussion on Chair's Summary
 
Chair:  Mr.  Dana A. Kartakusuma, Assistant Minister for Global Environment, Ministry for Global Environment, Government of Indonesia

Co-Chair:  Ms. Natalia Derodofa, Senior Officer, Environment Division, ASEAN Secretariat

12:15 - 12:30 Closing Session
  Closing Remarks:

Dr. Vann Monyneath, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

Mr.  Dana A. Kartakusuma, Assistant Minister for Global Environment, Ministry for Global Environment, Government of Indonesia

12:30 - 14:00 Farewell Lunch